From patchwork Thu Oct 22 13:37:52 2026 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8" MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Patchwork-Submitter: Antonin Godard X-Patchwork-Id: 101679 Received: from smtpout-03.galae.net (smtpout-03.galae.net [185.246.85.4]) by mx.groups.io with SMTP id smtpd.msgproc01-g2.23035.1792676306339520113 for ; Thu, 22 Oct 2026 06:38:27 -0700 Authentication-Results: mx.groups.io; dkim=fail reason="dkim: body hash did not verify" header.i=@bootlin.com header.s=dkim header.b=yWLk6EaF; spf=pass (domain: bootlin.com, ip: 185.246.85.4, mailfrom: antonin.godard@bootlin.com) Received: from smtpout-01.galae.net (smtpout-01.galae.net [212.83.139.233]) by smtpout-03.galae.net (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 8D6C24E412B6 for ; Thu, 22 Oct 2026 13:38:24 +0000 (UTC) Received: from mail.galae.net (mail.galae.net [212.83.136.155]) by smtpout-01.galae.net (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 62E5F60360 for ; Thu, 22 Oct 2026 13:38:24 +0000 (UTC) Received: from [127.0.0.1] (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by localhost (Mailerdaemon) with ESMTPSA id 861EE10328ED0; Thu, 22 Oct 2026 15:38:23 +0200 (CEST) DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=bootlin.com; s=dkim; t=1792676303; h=from:subject:date:message-id:to:cc:mime-version:content-type: content-transfer-encoding:in-reply-to:references; bh=0oyhwxx3IOueHVuwDBE55PXADuv/hnUcY667PpAmJfo=; b=yWLk6EaFX2Ys5FAGn8V9w/lXYL2isZH1TA9mp4txE4vwHOeGdsAVzkY0gI2FZQiw4Nq28z s/OqZ5olUP5e2rE3d5eYY+3hWnn6gkIM80r+ysS9m5/sXwgcxlI8HUVq+xaphmRQLhyDWY ais0atLmDpWxOEx2V1sNUToLj8frQX5aZJo5sp0AmNO94RatcszjUY72Nxd7x0m5neO01f aZH+62DBLWKMgdJLdLd3d9mWwdUuhm4UFyydBvA99wFn16NClEqbI8lsHDUhsKjFikbRWN xdM8vgF5n9f9E7HJNeLHJisscbc0wfxZz248KIIKL9T9zhxMdtpyJulDXZVgoQ== From: Antonin Godard Date: Thu, 22 Oct 2026 15:37:52 +0200 Subject: [PATCH 2/3] ref-manual/svg/releases.svg: update diagram MIME-Version: 1.0 Message-Id: <20261022-mermaid-release-diagram-v1-2-3351b5799dd9@bootlin.com> References: <20261022-mermaid-release-diagram-v1-0-3351b5799dd9@bootlin.com> In-Reply-To: <20261022-mermaid-release-diagram-v1-0-3351b5799dd9@bootlin.com> To: docs@lists.yoctoproject.org Cc: Thomas Petazzoni , Antonin Godard X-Mailer: b4 0.17-dev X-Developer-Signature: v=1; a=openpgp-sha256; l=137477; i=antonin.godard@bootlin.com; h=from:subject:message-id; bh=5yyeHqXbmhSS73gbhkQUH129RuDg7WZktGnQjy/EXkE=; b=owEBbQKS/ZANAwAKAdGAQUApo6g2AcsmYgBq2hHKM9z7+2XSfOeUwFcGK1uswOCQKFwvRwU6c 4moYz6jIh6JAjMEAAEKAB0WIQSGSHJRiN1AG7mg0//RgEFAKaOoNgUCatoRygAKCRDRgEFAKaOo NkZRD/4mZm5iZmCKeBW2lMZuBPmHjKgYaiakXaoA25Y0ITrmVHCLtEnfUlQllnK7bBUvR4DiDgU XqdJPBlUdoTU2lHqtr8IK2r0nnuEjIRJKhlD9YObI5AxK29EaVyZ5e8LTSLjam451DFCizhJ6UV +54IRQJv8eUm5S+4IPsx4ymYuToeiyBR9eV0tPLiV7cQ/8f5Xtqj3f37g890qz7l1PCinR+lGiQ deqm8RQmYk1bBAKCwzRr2kWWivCRkSCXi7VmUqyVwp/1GjogJqr/woIYyZWjTANs53HcHpM0q93 WatRT1OygZpyKcrqPMeQMKsN3KCzF+pGFDV5a9pSZojoZqytGpYAUQ4CWt2tpM3h9Amv3yKSjBA /5SEiuc8JmA+wkOVFlg9KQR8Gl25jZquS8rk90MMlLWbaQ4DUydTptihoelEBpxNiAPtZ9If2ue vHxuByFBA+BSFyz3gTIZ92+p6vHAW5slAWv8EgIPCAcwR9Im5kZjeQn7vl/IWXCBw/+RbnZ5TZ5 mheYUb5eTq2QwgAQhbR0GpaUzNKr0YsMN1e3274BfP1SkzuxU18nMn3ccoPX0ccFFbsryfoAONO MQGSUgHBj+bV5oMceXzcUUq/C7NZ7cAkiOikCvgdHcl451lkgsIeCwBOSSS91jY7qVbzumqno1e HplbcdVG4H0Bt6A== X-Developer-Key: i=antonin.godard@bootlin.com; a=openpgp; fpr=8648725188DD401BB9A0D3FFD180414029A3A836 X-Last-TLS-Session-Version: TLSv1.3 List-Id: X-Webhook-Received: from 45-33-107-173.ip.linodeusercontent.com [45.33.107.173] by lin-tor-korg-lkml-alma10-1 with HTTPS for ; Thu, 22 Oct 2026 13:38:34 -0000 X-Groupsio-URL: https://lists.yoctoproject.org/g/docs/message/10715 Update the diagram using tools/gen-releases-svg, which automatically generates an SVG diagram from the releases.json file. Signed-off-by: Antonin Godard --- documentation/ref-manual/svg/releases.svg | 1899 +---------------------------- 1 file changed, 1 insertion(+), 1898 deletions(-) - type="text/css" - id="style1021"> .st0{fill:#4A97D2;} .st1{fill:#333333;} - +Jul 2022Jan 2023Jul 2023Jan 2024Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026Jan 2027Jul 2027Jan 2028Jul 2028Jan 2029Jul 2029Jan 2030Kirkstone 4.0 Langdale 4.1 Mickledore 4.2 Nanbield 4.3 Scarthgap 5.0 (LTS) Styhead 5.1 Walnascar 5.2 Whi nlatter 5.3 Wrynose 6.0 (LTS) Blacksail 6.1 Garburn 6.2 \ No newline at end of file diff --git a/documentation/ref-manual/svg/releases.svg b/documentation/ref-manual/svg/releases.svg index b9fdd74ab..386491997 100644 --- a/documentation/ref-manual/svg/releases.svg +++ b/documentation/ref-manual/svg/releases.svg @@ -1,1898 +1 @@ - - - Yocto Project Release Timeline - - - - image/svg+xml - - Yocto Project Release Timeline - - - The Yocto Project - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Langdale4.1 - - Mickledore4.2 - - Styhead5.1 - - Walnascar5.2 - - Whinlatter5.3 - - Wrynose6.0 - - - Kirkstone (LTS)4.0 - - - Scarthgap (LTS)5.0 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Oct.2023 - Oct.2024 - Oct.2025 - Oct.2022 - Apr2022 - Apr.2024 - Apr.2025 - Apr.2026 - Apr.2023 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Oct.2026 - Oct.2027 - Apr.2027 - Apr.2028 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Oct.2028 - - - - - - - - - - Apr.2029 - - - - - - - - - - Oct.2029 - - - - - - - - - - - Apr.2030 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Legend - Future - - Current (Dec. 25) - End-of-life - - - Nanbield4.3 - -